HOME     PROFILE   ORGANOGRAM   ACTIVITIES   PROJECTS   ACTS & RULES    MUNICIPALITIES & TOWN COMMITTEES     RTI       RFD   CONTACT US  
 
 
 
Municipalities & Town Committees
 
Budget
Gallery
Notices
Tenders
Downloads
 

List of Chairman/Chairperson of the ULBs
In General Area

Sl No Name of the District. Name of ULB Name of the Chairman/Chairperson
1 Kamrup (M) North Guwahati T.C. Sri Amulya Borah
2 Kamrup (R) Rangia M.B. Sri. Sima Baishya
3 Palasbari M. B. Sri. Ratul Sarmah
4 Nalbari Nalbari M.B. Sri Bipasa Das, 
5 Tihu T.C. Sri Jupitara Das, 
6 Barpeta Barpeta M.B. Sri Anita Gayan, 
7 Barpeta Rd. M.B. Sri Sabita Debnath,
8 Sarthebari T.C. Sri Anjana Deka,
9 Sorbhog T.C. Sri Pradip Das, 
10 Pathsala T.C. Sri Himangshu Roy
11 Patacharkuchi TC Sri Nilima Goswami,
12 Howli T.C. Sri. Babiara Begum
13 Darrang Mangaldai M.B. Sri. Pratap Bordoloi
14 Kharupetia T.C Sri. Khrina Saha
15 Dhubri Dhubri M.B. Sri. Toma Das
16 Gauripur T.C. Sri. Jhimly Duty
17 Bilasipara T.C. Sri. Dipesh Das
18 Chapar T.C.  
19 Sapatgram T.C. Sri. Minati Sankar Rai
20 Goalpara Goalpara M.B.  
21 Lakhipur T.C. Sri  Pranita Das, 
22 Bongaigaon Bongaigaon M.B. Sri. Dipu Choudhury
23 Abhayapuri T.C. Sri. Bimala Das
24 Morigaon Morigaon M.B Sri. Archana Bordoloi
25 Nagaon Nagaon M.B. Sri Diganta Das, 
26 Dhing M.B  
27 Lanka M.B. Sri Biju Bhattacharjee, 
28 Hojai M.B. Sri. Chaturtbi Rani Biswas
29 Doboka T.C. Sri. Abdul Hanan
30 Lumding M.B. Sri Swastika Routh Mazumdar
31 Kampur T.C. Sri. Mallika Laskar Saikia
32 Roha T.C Sri. Dhruba Das
33 Sonitpur Tezpur M.B. Sri Subhra Dutta,
34 Dhekiajuli M.B. Sri. Ranjita Jaiswal
35 Rangapara T.C. Sri. Mithu Paul
36 Gahpur T.C. Sri. Leena Saikia Bora
37 B. N. Chariali M.B Sri, Ruli Sharma
38 Golaghat Golaghat M.B. Sri. Ghanshyam Barhai
39 Dergaon M.B. Sri Arunabh Kalita, 
40 Bokakhat T.C. Sri  Chitra Kardong Chetry, 
41 Sarupathar T.C. Sri. Ruma Debnath
42 Borpathar T.C. Sri. Sailesh Kr Singh
43 Jorhat Jorhat M.B. Sri Aruna Dutta, 
44 Mariani T.C. Sri. Shambhu Paul
45 Titabor T.C Sri  Abu Nashir Ahamad,
46 Teok T.C Sri  Rafique Uz Zaman, 
47 Majuli TC  
48 Sivasagar Sivasagar M.B. Sri Rupa Bora,
49 Nazira  M.B. Sri. Dilip Kr. Hazarika
50 Simaluguri T.C. Sri Swapna Gogoi Saikia
51 Sonari M.B. Sri. Runu Handique
52 Moran T.C. Sri. Gulnahar Begum
53 Amguri M.B Sri. Purujit Mahanta
54 Demow TC  
55 North Lakhimpur N. Lakhimpur M.B. Sri Anowar Hussain, 
56 Bihpuria M.B Sri. Diplomats Sarkar
57 Dhakuakhana T.C. Sri. Mina Hazarika Kowar
58 Narayanpur T.C. Sri. Maya Chandak
59 Dibrugarh Dibrugarh M.B. Sri. Anuradha Dey
60 Naharkatia T.C. Sri. Jagadish Rajkonwar
61 Chabua T.C. Sri. Anita Sharma
62 Namrup T.C. Sri  Neetu Sonowal Buragohain
63 Tinsukia Tinsukia M.B. Sri. Dipti Das, Chairperson
64 Makum T.C. Sri. Pronob Chetia
65 Doom-Dooma T.C. Sri. Dulu Anandhara
66 Digboi T.C. Sri. Banti Chetia
67 Marghetia T.C. Sri. Niru Bora
68 Chapakhowa TC Sri  Bipin Gogoi
69 Hailakandi Hailakandi M.B. Sri. Shamali Roy
70 Lala T.C. Sri. Bijoy Laxmi Deb Nath
71 Cachar Silchar M.B. Sri. Niharendra Narayan Tagore
72 Lakhipur M.B Sri. Rimi Paul
73 Karimganj Karimganj M.B. Sri. Sikha Sutradhar
74 Badarpur T.C. Sri. Dipankar Roy Karmakar
75 Dhemaji Dhemaji T.C Sri. Prema Dutta
76 Silapathar T.C. Sri. Kabita Sonowal Phukan

Sixth Scheduled areas of Assam

Sl. No.
Name of the District
Name of the MB/TC
Name of the Chairman
77 Kokrajhar Kokrajhar MB  
78 Gossaigaon TC Sri Mritunjay Narzary
79 Chirang Basugaon TC Sri Somen Basumatary
80 Bijni TC  
81 Kajalgaon TC  
82 Udalguri  Udalguri TC Sri Bikram Sing Basumatary
83 Tangla TC  
84 Dima Hasao Haflong TC Sri K. Sengyung, Chairman
85 Umrangshu TC Sri Kur Rongpi, Chairman
86 Mahur TC  
87 Maibong TC Sri Nittyalal Hojai
88 Karbi Anglong Diphu TC Sri Mohan Sing Tisso, Chairman
89 Dokmoka TC Sri Ananta Inghi, EO
90 Donkamokam TC Sri Telirharm Ronghang, Chairman 
91 Hamren TC Sri Bronson Ingti, Chairman
92 Howraghat TC Sri Deuri Lekthe,Chairman
93 Bokajan TC Sri Mohan Rongpi, Chairman
94 Bakalia TC Sri Yubaraj Bey, Chairman
95 Baksa Goreswar TC  


 
 
© 2014, Directorate of Municipal Administration, All rights reserved | Disclaimer  
Hosted by National Informatics Center, Designed by Web.Com (India) Pvt. Ltd.